logoBRUNY ISLAND CEMETERY AND CHAPEL ASSOCIATION (BARNES BAY) INC trading as:
BARNES BAY CHAPEL AND CEMETERY ASSN.
ABN: 34 604 284 666

95 Church Road, Barnes Bay, Bruny Island, Tasmania 7150



CEMETERY MAP for BARNES BAY CHAPEL

headstone strip

The table below places all existing graves onto a uniform grid pattern.

Although not a true map, the grid positions are reasonably close to the actual positions of the graves in the cemetery and all the graves maintain their correct positions relative to each other.  (In addition to this gridded map an aerial photo overlay map is shown below ).

The grid layout provides for all graves (including future graves) to have well defined coordinates and also it becomes possible to have each grave site hyperlinked to a headstone photo, making this page more interesting and a useful aid to historical research.

  Colours of the grave rectangles reflect family lineages.

Most of the headstone photos are courtesy of Kathy Duncombe and much of the information below is based on a scale map surveyed by David Boyer for the Bruny Island Historical Society (BIHS). (Photo of the Boyer map is below).

Click on a grave in the table below to see its headstone photo
.


A B C D E F G H I J K
01 compas






Eileen Burnett
(Johnson) 1980

Eric Whayman
1901~1974 

02






Joseph & Ellen
Johnson ~1933
Owen Whayman
       1927        

Julia Whayman
1947 (aged 91)
Frances (Gint)
McGuinness1990

Captain Alfred
McGuinness1968

03








04







Robert Whayman
1919
Henery Westcar
 Whayman 1962   

Frances Lena
Whayman 1964

05
            Reserved
GD & BD (paid)
Stewart Denne
 2007 aged 59



Annie Whayman
1914
Ivan Whayman
1986
06

Reserved
DJ

Lisa Denne
1987 aged 26
Vera Denne
  2009 aged 92  

Brian Denne
2005 aged 90


Bern Cuthbertson
2013 aged 89
SpencerChurchill
1937, aged 14

Reserved
T L (paid)
07


Bruce Denne
1983 aged 65



Lila M Churchill
1971 aged19

Reserved
D G (paid)
08


Lucy Correy (nee
Denne) 1980
Stanley Denne
2002 aged 85



Cleve Churchill
1981 aged 83


09


Athol Denne
(Bill) 1974
Colin Denne
1997 aged 83



Annie Churchill
1984 aged 84


10


John A Denne
(Jack) 1969
Peal Denne
1974 aged 87



Cam Churchill
  2002 aged 76  

Elsie Churchill
2023 aged 96


11

Reserved
JA & SA (paid)

John H Denne
(Jack) 1961 
Nigel Denne
1975 aged 92





12


Veda Denne
1982 aged 91
Gertrude Denne
 1932 aged 73

William Paton
1891~1972  

Daisy Paton
1957 aged 69  

Rev Robin Paton
1992 aged 62
Ceilia Cadel
1935
Eunice Jacobson
1921~2016



13

Reserved
CM (paid)
Ross Denne
2009 aged 94
Darcy C Denne
1947 aged 90

Alfred Davis
1999 aged 89
Colin Jacobson
1924~2017



14





Dorothy Davis
2011 aged 88
Reserved
S J (paid)


15


Eileen E Denne
1975 aged 82
Audley A Denne
Jnr. 1914 (12hrs)


Ernest Tas Davis
1982 aged 75



16


Audley A Denne
1961 aged 75



James Davis
1916

Ernest T Davis
1951

Alice E Davis
1962



17


Eileen M Denne
1967 aged 48
Robert A Wisby
1959 aged 75


Reserved
EJH

Nina Gear
(neeYoung)2004

18



Grace E Wisby
1983 aged 98


Reserved
KLD & MAH

Constance Ella
Pearce  1992

19



John Harrison?
1848~1914


James F Davis
 1916
Reserved
LD &LD

Lionel Young
1946 aged 79
Keith Young
ashes, 1993
20


Reserved
for access
Reserved
for access
Reserved
for access

Louisa J Davis
1932 aged 87
Bertha Davis
 ashes, 1984
Hannah Young
1970 aged 100

21


Reserved
for access
Reserved
for access
Reserved
for access

Beverley D Davis
2019 aged 77

Kathleen (Pat)
Young  1965 (58)

22


Reserved
for access
Reserved
for access
Reserved
for access

Murray Davis
1966 aged 83

Maxwell Young
2008 aged 97

23






Albert Davis1916
+ ashes Violet D.
Violet Davis
ashes, 1967
Reserved
I Y

24








Barbara Young
(Bottomley)1985

25








Margaret
Copeland  1999

26






Rev.Christopher
Lumsden 1918

Robert (Bob)
 Hewitt 2016

27


Reserved
JR (paid)

Walter Cooley
2023 aged 76

Catherine Bain
1959
Lucy Bain (nee
Lumsden) 1928

Reserved
J H
Bill Gaskell
1928~2005
28 Joseph Hunter
  Pybus. 1939  

Sarah Pybus
 1931 (aged71)


MauriceMansfield
2019 aged  87


Cecil Lowe
  1990 aged 79  
Joan Lowe
2010 aged 91
Elijah Bain
1947 aged 88
Rebecca
Lumsden 1946


Reserved
C J (paid)
29

CharlieWilkinson
2007 aged 80

Florence Bain
1989
Grace Lumsden
Ashes only?1955

Maxwell Riseley
1939~1998
Reserved
J J (paid)
30 Richard Pybus
1908  (aged 75)

Sarah Pybus
 1918


Beryl Wilkinson
1996 aged 69


David Percival
2010 aged 73


Reserved ashes?
J R (paid)
Francis Jones
 2000
Phyllis (Betty)
Jones 2012
31

James Higginson
1989 aged 44

John Campbell
1952 aged 41  

Molie Campbell
1965 aged 58
Len Bottomley
 1974 aged 88  

Kate Bottomley
1971 aged 89


Reserved
L C (paid)
32 Richard Albert
Pybus 1918








33 Reserved
T K
(paid)




Edward KCrane
1978 aged 86  
Katherine Crane
1978 aged 78
Sefton Bottomley
1950 aged 35
Reserved
ASB & YMB




34









35








GeorgeBradshaw
1917 aged 70





COLUMBARIUM WALL: Columbarium Wall

If you choose to be cremated rather than buried, then your ashes, along with a bronze plaque, can be incorporated into our columbarium wall.

The picture to the right shows the general appearance of the wall and the grid below represents the niches in the wall.

There are 11 columns and 5 rows in the wall giving a total of 55 niches.

If you wish to reserve a particular niche for your ashes then note the coordinates of the niche, e.g. F3, and then please send your details to our Webmaster. Preferably include your full name, birth date, an email address and a phone number.
The cost for a niche (and our Bank details) can be found on our About Us page.
After receipt of your payment your reserved spot will be indicated in the table below by the word "Reserved" followed by your initials.



A B C D E F G H I J K
1 Josephine Denne
2016, aged 92
Michelle Fish
2021, aged 51
Reserved
John LD (paid)

Reserved
Mike D (paid)
Reserved
Kathy D (paid)
Reserved
Peter W
Reserved
Ruth W
Reserved
I McGaw
 (paid)

Reserved
C Springer
 (paid)
2 Reserved
Ralph B (paid)
Reserved
Perri B (paid)









3 Reserved
Geoff B & Julie
(paid)












4













5

           













Please see also:

Record of Headstone Incriptions:
Inscriptions.html

Columbarium (Wall)
:
Josephine Denne, Michelle Fish

War Memorial (near front gate):
VE Denne, OH Gray, TE Gray, MS Blyth, MCT Blyth

Stained Glass Windows:
Cleve & Editha Churchill,   Don & Gertrude Davis,  Rev William Paton,   Keith and Phyllis Young 


Aerial Photo Overlay Map:

Below is a map showing the graves overlaid on an aerial photo. (Not all graves shown).

Click anywhere on the map to enlarge it. (You may have to click twice).

CemeteryMap


Grave layout map surveyed by David Boyer  (2014?)

Boyer map